Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER ALSO ALL UPDATES CARRIED ON THEREAFTER

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE OCTOPOD EDU LLP WEBSITE AND ASSOCIATED MOBILE APPLICATIONS (LISTED IN SECTION MOBILE APPLICATIONS AND WEBSITES CREATED BY OCTOPOD EDU LLP), YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE AND ASSOCIATED MOBILE APPLICATIONS (LISTED IN SECTION APPLICATIONS AND WEBSITES CREATED BY OCTOPOD EDU LLP). YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO OCTOPOD EDU LLP AS PROVIDED UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND CHANGES MADE THEREAFTER

This Privacy Policy may be amended/updated from time-to-time. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website and Mobile apps (listed in section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) created by Octopod Edu LLP or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.

The “Information” (including data) provided by you to OCTOPOD EDU LLP websites and mobile apps (listed in section apps and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) or collected from you may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”. The term Personal Information shall include ‘sensitive personal information or data’ as may be provided under applicable law from time to time and as may be provided by you or collected by OCTOPOD EDU LLP websites and mobile apps (listed in section apps and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) from time to time for the purposes as mentioned here in or as permitted under applicable laws.

OCTOPOD EDU LLP

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. References to OCTOPOD EDU LLP. services in this statement include all listed in section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP. We encourage you to read the summaries below. The Service-Specific Details below provide additional information relevant to particular OCTOPOD EDU LLP services.

Personal data we collect

OCTOPOD EDU LLP collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create an account in, or use the website and apps listed in section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our services by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We also obtain data from third parties (including other companies). Octopod Edu LLP will not share your data with any third party or advertisers. Octopod Edu LLP uses de-identified data to provide relevant contextual information at different points in time. Personal Information is information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:

  • Your user name along with password
  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number, e-mail address or other contact information
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Information about your transaction on website
  • Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
  • Internet protocol address
  • Identification code of your communication device
  • Any other Information that you provide during your registration process, if any, with the Website
  • Your device ID to check and validate that your device is approved by our partners to use the software.
  • We take your approval to grant your device audio rights so that we can facilitate voice chat messages

How we use personal data

OCTOPOD EDU LLP uses the data we collect from applications and websites (including all applications and websites listed under the section applications and websites created by OCTOPOD EDU LLP to provide you the services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalize your experiences. We also may use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about your account, security updates and product information. And we use data to help make the ads we show you more relevant to you.

Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing your information

Octopod Edu LLP through its apps and websites (listed under section Applications and Websites created by Octopod Edu LLP, collects, uses, stores and processes your information for any purposes as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of Octopod Edu LLP including all websites and applications listed under section (Applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP and shall include the following purposes

  • To facilitate your use of the mobile applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP as listed in the section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP or other services;
  • To respond to your inquiries or fulfil your requests for information about the various products and services offered;
  • To send you important information regarding the website, mobile application, changes in terms and conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;
  • To send you surveys and marketing communications that Octopod Edu LLP believes may be of interest to you;
  • To personalize your experience on the website and mobile applications created by Octopod Edu LLP as listed in the section Applications and Websites created by Octopod Edu LLP, by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to your preferences;
  • If you purchase any product or avail of any service from the website/mobile application, to complete and fulfil your purchase, such as, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and related customer service;
  • To conduct internal reviews and data analysis;
  • To improve the services, content and advertising on the websites/mobile application built by Octopod Edu LLP as listed in the section Applications and Websites built by Octopod Edu LLP;
  • To provide value added services;
  • To protect the integrity of the website/mobile application built by Octopod Edu LLP as listed in the section Applications and websites built by Octopod Edu LLP;
  • To respond to legal, judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to or as permitted by law;
  • To conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behavior, user preferences etc.;
  • To permit third parties who may need to contact customers who have bought products from the website/mobile application built by Octopod Edu LLP as listed in the section Applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP;

Applications and Websites created by Octopod Edu LLP

The entire privacy policy and all its information applies to the below listed mobile applications and websites created by OCTOPOD EDU LLP

  • Octopod Edu
  • www.octopod.co.in
  • www.academy.octopod.co.in
  • Ayushi institute
  • Glorious Public school -- English, Himmatnagar
  • Glorious Public school -- Gujarati, Himmatnagar
  • Mohim Academy
  • Sandipani Gurukul
  • Sandipani Birds
  • Shri Sahjanand English School -- Visnagar
  • Success Science Academy
  • Silver Green English School, Himmatnagar
  • G J Patel School, Himmatnagar
  • School of Science, Vidhyanagari
  • Manek Krupa EM
  • Manek Krupa GM
  • Faith GM
  • Click Digital Gyan
  • MS School
  • Shivam Tuition Classes
  • GAPS
  • Creative International School
  • Eklavya Vidhyavihar School
  • Takshashila English school
  • Jalaram Vidhya Sankul
  • Vibrant Public School
  • Oxford School
  • Oxford Academy
  • OctoDrive

How to access & control your personal data

You can view or edit your personal data online for many OCTOPOD EDU LLP sites and mobile applications as listed under the section Applications and Websites created by Octopod Edu LLP. You can also make choices about OCTOPOD EDU LLP collection and use of your data. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which services you use. You can always choose whether you wish to receive promotional email, SMS messages, telephone calls and postal mail from OCTOPOD EDU LLP

Non-Personal Information

Octopod Edu LLP and its apps and websites (listed under section Applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the website and apps when you visit and /or use the website/Mobile application (as listed in the section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP). Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Octopod Edu LLP to identify you personally.

This Non-Personal Information may include:

  • Your geographic location
  • Details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider
  • The type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.)
  • The operating system of your system, device, your activities, access history

Links to third party website

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the website and apps (as listed in the section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by Octopod Edu LLP unless expressly specified. Octopod Edu LLP is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website. The information provided by you to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Octopod Edu LLP strives to ensure the security of your Personal Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Octopod Edu LLP adopts internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to/systems where applications and websites (including all listed in section Applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LL) stores your Personal Information. Octopod Edu LLP shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of your information. Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release Octopod Edu LLP and all its applications and websites (listed in section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LL) from any claim of damages under contract or under tort. Octopod Edu LLP and its applications and websites (including all listed under section Applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) may share your information to third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the purpose. However, Octopod Edu LLP is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. Octopod Edu LLP is not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the website). Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Octopod Edu LLP shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a force majeure condition which is beyond the reasonable control of Octopod Edu LLP. You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the purposes or required under applicable law, whichever is later. The Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

Cookies & similar technologies

OCTOPOD EDU LLP applications and websites (listed in section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our services and help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; provide interest-based advertising; combat fraud; and analyse how our services are performing. OCTOPOD EDU LLP websites and app (listed under section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP use other identifiers, such as the advertising ID in Windows, for similar purposes. We also use web beacons to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data about our services. Our services may include web beacons and cookies from third-party service providers. You have a variety of tools to control cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies and controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection through web beacons. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our services.

Octopod Edu LLP account

With an account in any of the apps and websites built by Octopod EDU LLP (as listed in the section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP), you can sign into OCTOPOD EDU LLP services, as well as those of select OCTOPOD EDU LLP partners. Signing into your OCTOPOD EDU LLP apps and websites built by Octopod Edu LLP (as listed in the section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) account can enable improved personalization, provide seamless and consistent experiences across services and devices, and help you access and use cloud data storage and other enhanced features and settings. When you sign into your any of the apps and websites built by Octopod Edu LLP (listed in the section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) account to access a service, we create a record of that sign in. If you sign into a third-party service with your Octopod Edu LLP account (account of apps and websites built by Octopod Edu LLP as listed in the section applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) you will be asked to consent to share the account data required by that service.

Representation

You hereby represent to Octopod Edu LLP that the information you provide to apps and websites built by Octopod Edu LLP (as listed in section Applications and websites created by Octopod Edu LLP) from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data to applications and websites built by Octopod Edu LLP (including all apps listed under section Applications and Websites created by Octopod Edu LLP). Your providing the information to Octopod Edu LLP websites and applications as listed in section Applications and Websites created by Octopod Edu LLP and Octopod Edu LLP’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees. Octopod Edu LLP, its officers, directors, contracts or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information that you or any other user has provided. You shall indemnify and hold harmless OCTOPOD EDU LLP, its officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by you in the event you are in breach of this and the immediately above paragraph.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information under this Privacy Policy or Terms of services, and other polices, please contact Mr. Rajsinh Rathod, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000 at support@octopod.co.in. The details of the grievance officer can be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

arrow